Announcements‎ > ‎

Science Fair (Kg-6th grade)

posted Mar 16, 2016, 10:05 PM by Samia Altaf

Dear All,


Assalam-o-Alaikum,

I am very excited to announce the result of our Annual science Fair  held on Wednesday, March, 9th in the school.


We are really obliged to all the four judges who had spared their valuable time to judge the students’ projects.


Group A: (Kindergarten and 1st grade) judgement was done by Andrew Broere and Dr. Rumana Siddiqui.


Andrew Borer is an elementary school principal at schaumburgchristian.com/administration


 Dr. Rumana Siddiqui, MD is a board certified physician and works at Alexian Brothers.

 

Group B :(2nd -6thgrade) judges were Bethany Goossen ( STEM director) at Schaumburg Christian School.


 Rose Nash is an internee at Prevent Blindness America. She graduated from Benedictine University and pursuing her Master’s in Public Health.


All the judges were extremely impressed with the quality of exhibits. They raised different questions to check the comprehension of students about their topic.


Heartiest congratulations to all the students for their brilliant performance and my deepest Thanks to all their parents for all their support.


May our students rise and shine in all their endeavors in future!


Winners of Annual Science Fair 2016


      

Grade

Names of Students

Project

Winners

 

 KG

Fatima Imam

Elephant Toothpaste

1st place

 KG

Hamidullah Khan

Oil in Water

2nd place

 KG

Zayden Ahmed

Sugar in Water

2nd place

 

 KG

Yusuf Ahmed

Reptiles & Mammals

3rd place

 KG

Azeem A Aroyewun

Recycling

3rd place

 KG

Amaana Wasif

Walking Water

3rd place

 

 

 

 

Grade

Name of Students

Projects

Winners

1

Amsah Ahmed

Bending Bone

1st Place

1

Zain Ahmed

Density

1st Place

1

Anum Mohiuddin

Energy- Conduction & Transformation

2nd Place

1

Hammd Khan

Why doesn’t Ocean freeze

2nd place

1

Khadijah Ali

Liquid rainbow in glass

3rd  Place

1

Salah Haq

Lime Energy

3rd Place



 

Grade

 

Names of Students

Project

Winners

Grade 2

Menna Abdel Fatah

Growing Bacteria

1st Place

Grade 2

Mahek Syed

Laundry detergent-which one works better

2nd place

Grade 2

Haya Khanani

Lifting Ice Cubes

3rd place

Grade 2

Khadija Mahad

Biggest Bubble Gum

3rd place


 

 

 

Grade

Names of Students

Project

Winners

Grade3

 

Ahmadullah Khan

Blood type Compatibility

1st place

Grade 3

Yaseen Khan

 

Nanotechnology- Oil Spills

2nd place

Grade 3

Sara Saiyed

 

Make your own Stethescope

3rd place

Grade 3                               

Yasmeen Khan

Turning milk into Plastic

3rd place

 

 

 

Grade

Name of students

Project

Winners

Grade 4

Alayna Faiz

Soil/Substance Permeability/ Porosity

1st place

Grade 4

Zunaira Ali Khan

Homo Polar Motor

2nd place

Grade 4

Saira Akhter

Air pressure

3rd place

Grade 4

Madiha Ahmed

How lungs work

3rd place



 

Grade

Name of Students

Project

Winners

5/6th

Adil Khan

Infrared Motion Activated  Robot

1st Place

5/6th

Afnan Choudhary

What makes Ice melt faster

2nd Place

5/6th

Zaina Muskaan

Effect of Soda on bones

3rd Place



Jazakallah-Khair, 

Mrs.Altaf
Comments